Skip to main content

GATE 2015 Syllabus: Electrical Engineering (EE)

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS
Linear Algebra: Matrix Algebra, Systems of linear equations, Eigen values and eigen vectors.
Calculus: Mean value theorems, Theorems of integral calculus, Evaluation of definite and improper integrals, Partial Derivatives, Maxima and minima, Multiple integrals, Fourier series. Vector identities, Directional derivatives, Line, Surface and Volume integrals, Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems.

Differential equations: First order equation (linear and nonlinear), Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients, Method of variation of parameters, Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations, Initial and boundary value problems, Partial Differential Equations and variable separable method. Complex variables: Analytic functions, Cauchy’s integral theorem and integral formula, Taylor’s and Laurent’ series, Residue theorem, solution integrals.
Probability and Statistics: Sampling theorems, Conditional probability, Mean, median, mode and standard deviation, Random variables, Discrete and continuous distributions, Poisson,Normal and Binomial distribution, Correlation and regression analysis.
Numerical Methods: Solutions of non-linear algebraic equations, single and multi-step methods for differential equations.
Transform Theory: Fourier transform,Laplace transform, Z-transform.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Electric Circuits and Fields: Network graph, KCL, KVL, node and mesh analysis, transient response of dc and ac networks; sinusoidal steady-state analysis, resonance, basic filter concepts; ideal current and voltage sources, Thevenin’s, Norton’s and Superposition and Maximum Power Transfer theorems, two-port networks, three phase circuits; Gauss Theorem, electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical charge distributions; Ampere’s and Biot-Savart’s laws; inductance; dielectrics; capacitance.
Signals and Systems: Representation of continuous and discrete-time signals; shifting and scaling operations; linear, time-invariant and causal systems; Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals; sampling theorem; Fourier, Laplace and Z transforms.
Electrical Machines: Single phase transformer – equivalent circuit, phasor diagram, tests, regulation and efficiency; three phase transformers – connections, parallel operation; autotransformer; energy conversion principles; DC machines – types, windings, generator characteristics, armature reaction and commutation, starting and speed control of motors; three phase induction motors – principles, types, performance characteristics, starting and speed control; single phase induction motors; synchronous machines – performance, regulation and parallel operation of generators, motor starting, characteristics and applications; servo and stepper motors.
Power Systems: Basic power generation concepts; transmission line models and performance; cable performance, insulation; corona and radio interference; distribution systems; per-unit quantities; bus impedance and admittance matrices; load flow; voltage control; power factor correction; economic operation; symmetrical components; fault analysis; principles of overcurrent, differential and distance protection; solid state relays and digital protection; circuit breakers; system stability concepts, swing curves and equal area criterion; HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts.
Control Systems: Principles of feedback; transfer function; block diagrams; steady-state errors; Routh and Niquist techniques; Bode plots; root loci; lag, lead and lead-lag compensation; state space model; state transition matrix, controllability and observability.
Electrical and Electronic Measurements: Bridges and potentiometers; PMMC, moving iron, dynamometer and induction type instruments; measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power factor; instrument transformers; digital voltmeters and multimeters; phase, time and frequency measurement; Q-meters; oscilloscopes; potentiometric recorders; error analysis.
Analog and Digital Electronics: Characteristics of diodes, BJT, FET; amplifiers – biasing, equivalent circuit and frequency response; oscillators and feedback amplifiers; operational amplifiers – characteristics and applications; simple active filters; VCOs and timers; combinational and sequential logic circuits; multiplexer; Schmitt trigger; multi-vibrators; sample and hold circuits; A/D and D/A converters; 8-bit microprocessor basics, architecture, programming and interfacing.
Power Electronics and Drives: Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs and IGBTs – static characteristics and principles of operation; triggering circuits; phase control rectifiers; bridge converters – fully controlled and half controlled; principles of choppers and inverters; basis concepts of adjustable speed dc and ac drives.

Related Articles

Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE)
GATE 2015: Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering
GATE 2015 Registration Date Extended
Who are eligible to write GATE Computer Based Test (CBT)?
GATE Examination Pattern, Types of Questions and Marking Scheme
GATE Examination Cities
Negative Marking in GATE 2015
GATE 2015 Syllabus: General Aptitude (GA)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Life Sciences (XL)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Agricultural Engineering (AG)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Architecture and Planning (AR)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Engineering Sciences (XE)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Aerospace Engineering (AE)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Textile Engineering and Fibre Science (TF)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Production and Industrial Engineering (PI)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Physics (PH)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Metallurgical Engineering (MT)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Mining Engineering (MN)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Mechanical Engineering (ME)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Mathematics (MA)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Instrumentation Engineering (IN)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Geology and Geophysics (GG)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Ecology and Evolution (EY)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Electrical Engineering (EE)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Chemistry (CY)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Chemical Engineering (CH)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Civil Engineering (CE)
GATE 2015 Syllabus: Biotechnology (BT)
Notification: Power your career with OPGC through GATE 2015
GATE 2015: Indian Oil Engineers Recruitment 2015
BPCL Engineers Recruitment as Management Trainee
Powergrid Recruitment: Executive Trainees Electrical - 20th Batch

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

B.Arch Colleges in Uttar Pradesh (UP)

List of Colleges in Uttar Pradesh (UP) for Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch) Program

Faculty of Architecture
Gautam Buddh Technical University

Tagore Marg
LUCKNOW-226 007 (Uttar Pradesh)
Ph: 0522-2740236 (EPBX), 2740152 (Office)
Fax: 0522-2740152
E-Mail: gcamukul@yahoo.co.in

B.Arch Colleges in Tamil Nadu (TN)

List of Colleges in Tamil Nadu (TN) for Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch) Program

School of Architecture & Planning
Anna University
, Sardar Patel Road
CHENNAI-600 025 (Tamil Nadu)
Tel. (O): 044-22203703, 22203700,22201226
22351323, Fax: 044-22201226, 22352341
E-Mail: tn01sap@annauniv.edu,
E-Mail: mddevadas@annauniv.edu
Web: www.annauniv.sap.edu

B.Arch Colleges in Kerala

List of Colleges in Kerala for Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch) Program

School of Architecture
College of Engineering
,
Engineering College P.O.
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM-685 016 (Kerala)
Tel. (O): 0471-2515565,2515538
Fax: 0471-2598370
E-Mail: kl01archi@gmail.com
E-Mail: kl01arch@cet.ac.in