Chief Election Commissioners of India:

The following have held the post of the Chief Election Commissioner of India:

1. Sukumar Sen: 21 March 1950 to 19 December 1958

2. K.V.K. Sundaram: 20 December 1958 to 30 September 1967


3. S.P. Sen Verma: 1 October 1967 to 30 September 1972

4. Nagendra Singh: 1 October 1972 to 6 February 1973

5. T. Swaminathan: 7 February 1973 to 17 June 1977

6. S.L. Shakdhar: 18 June 1977 to 17 June 1982

7. R.K. Trivedi: 18 June 1982 to 31 December 1985

8. R.V.S. Peri Sastri: 1 January 1986 to 25 November 1990

9. V.S. Ramadevi: 26 November 1990 to 11 December 1990

10. T.N. Seshan: 12 December 1990 to 11 December 1996

11. M.S. Gill: 12 December 1996 to 13 June 2001

12. J.M. Lyngdoh: 14 June 2001 to 7 February 2004

13. T.S. Krishnamurthy: 8 February 2004 to 15 May 2005

14. B.B. Tandon: 16 May 2005 to 28 June 2006

15. N. Gopalaswami: 29 June 2006 to 20 April 2009

16. Navin Chawla: 21 April 2009

No comments:

Post a Comment